Speakers 2016

A to Z of speakers, with photos, biographies and links
Programme, day by day

In order of appearance:

Thursday
Daisy Goodwin (Victoria, a novel of a young Queen)
AN Wilson (Victoria, A Life)
Anna Wilson Jones (Lady Portman in ITV’s Victoria)
Torin Douglas (director, Chiswick Book Festival)

Friday
Dame Jacqueline Wilson (Clover Moon)
Rebecca Jones (BBC arts correspondent)
Paula Hawkins (The Girl On The Train)
SJ Watson (Before I Go To Sleep)
Joe Haddow (The Radio Two Book Club)

Saturday
John Crace (Incomplete Shakespeare, I Never Promised You A Rose Garden)
Professor John Sutherland (Incomplete Shakespeare)
Cressida Cowell (How To Fight A Dragon’s Fury)
Luigi Bonomi (LBA, Quick Pitch)
Jill Dawson (The Crime Writer)
Sophie Hannah (Closed Casket)
Colette McBeth (The Life I Left Behind)
Michael McManus (Edward Heath: A Singular Life)
Sonia Purnell (Just Boris, First Lady)
Rupa Huq MP
Julian Worricker (BBC News)
Louise Lamont (LBA, Quick Pitch)
Tim Marshall (Worth Dying For, Prisoners of Geography)
Janet Ellis (The Butcher’s Hook)
Joanna Cannon (The Trouble with Goats and Sheep)
Barney Norris (Five Rivers Met on a Wooded Plain)
Cathy Rentzenbrink (The Last Act of Love)
Jonathan Meres (May Be Recycled, The World of Norm)
Alison Weir (Six Tudor Queens: Katherine of Aragon, The True Queen)
Sir Alan Munro (Keep the Flag Flying: A Diplomatic Memoir)
James Rodgers (Headlines from the Holy Land)
Caroline Raphael (Dora Productions)
Anna Hope (The Ballroom)
Daniel Weyman (audiobook of The Ballroom)
Laurence Howell (Audible)
Rupert Morgan (RNIB Talking Books)
Roger Hermiston (All Behind You, Winston)
David Shreeve (Sharing Eden)
Jason Hazeley (Ladybird Books for Grown Ups)
Joel Morris (Ladybird Books for Grown Ups)
Maxine Mawhinney (BBC News)
Stewart Lansley (Divided Britain)
Hugh Johnson (The Pocket Wine Book, Hugh Johnson On Wine)
Jancis Robinson (24-Hour Wine Expert, The World Atlas of Wine)
George Goodwin (Benjamin Franklin in London)
Santa Montefiore (Songs of Love and War, Daughters of Castle Deverill)
Penny Parkes (Out of Practice)
Milly Johnson (Sunshine over Wildflower Cottage)
Jane Costello (Summer Nights at the Moonlight Hotel)
Juliet Ashton (These Days of Ours)
Isabelle Broome (My Map of You)
Andy Hamilton (The Star Witness)
Mark Lawson (The Allegations)

Sunday
The Really Big Pants Theatre Company
Amelia Fairney (communications director, Penguin)
Jo Unwin (literary agent)
Eva Holland (The Daughter’s Secret)
John Mitchinson (founder, Unbound)
Rob Biddulph (Odd Dog Out)
Lucy McDonald (Crumbs TV, The Crumbs Family Cookbook)
Oliver Rowe (Food For All Seasons)
Joanna Blythman (Swallow This)
Ping Coombes (Malaysia and MasterChef 2014 champion)
Holly Bell (Recipes from a Normal Mum and Great British Bake Off finalist)
Mark Watson (The Place That Didn’t Exist)
Will Smith (Mainlander)
Viv Groskop (I Laughed, I Cried)
Rebecca Rideal (1666: Plague, War and Hellfire)
Francesca Main (editorial director, Picador)
Nina Stibbe (Love, Nina; Paradise Lodge),
Cathy Rentzenbrink (The Last Act of Love)
Sali Hughes (Pretty Honest)
James Nicol (The Apprentice Witch)
Hugh Sebag-Montefiore (Somme: Into The Breach)
Ted Sandling (Mudlarking: London in Fragments)
Jane Thynne (Faith and Beauty)
James MacManus (Midnight in Berlin)
Dr Adrian Stevens (UCL )
Victoria Hislop (Cartes Postales from Greece)
Jane Garvey (Radio 4 Woman’s Hour)
Charles Cumming (A Divided Spy)
Peter Hanington (A Dying Breed)
Harry Parker (Anatomy of a Soldier)
Shappi Khosandi (Nina Is Not OK)
Deborah Frances-White (The Improv Handbook)

Monday
Ben Fergusson (The Spring of Kasper Meier)
William Ryan (The Constant Soldier)
Jane Thynne (Faith and Beauty)
Jason Hewitt (Devastation Road)
Torin Douglas (Director, Chiswick Book Festival)

Comments are closed.